A ship required by the MARPOL Protocol to have a certificate-
[…] A person whose ship is subject to a detention order under this section may petition the Secretary, in the manner prescribed by regulation, to review the detention order. Upon receipt of a petition under this subsection, the Secretary shall affirm, modify, or withdraw the detention order within the time prescribed by regulation.
A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.
33 U.S.C. § 1904
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 115-232 amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) related to refusal or revocation of ship clearance or permits. 2008-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110-280, §6(1), substituted "Except as provided in section 1903(b)(1) of this title, the Secretary" for "The Secretary".Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110-280, §6(2), substituted "Secretary or the Administrator under the authority of this chapter." for "Secretary under the authority of the MARPOL Protocol."Subsec. (e). Pub.