33 U.S.C. § 701s
[…] STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 99-662 not applicable to any project under contract for construction on Nov. 17, 1986, see section 915(i) of Pub. L. 99-662 set out as a note under section 426g of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 97-140, §2(b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1717, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall not apply to any project under contract for construction on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 1981]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 94-587 not applicable to any project under contract for construction on Oct. 22, 1976, see section 133(c) of Pub. L. 94-587 set out as a note under section 577 of this title.
ICE JAM PREVENTION AND MITIGATION Pub.