1See References in Text note below.
[…] to implement the pay adjustments provided for under section 3 of this Act [amending sections 732 and 733 of this title], except that nothing under this subparagraph shall be required if no changes are made in any such methodology during the period covered by such report; and"(C) an assessment of the role of sections 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, and 10 of this Act in contributing to the General Accounting Office's [now Government Accountability Office] ability to carry out its mission, meet its performance goals, and fulfill its strategic plan; and"(2) in each report submitted to Congress under such section 719(a) after the effective date of section 3 of this Act [see Effective Date of 2004 Amendment note under section 731 of this title] and before the close of the 5-year period referred to in paragraph (1)-"(A) a detailed description of the methodologies applied under section 3 of this Act and the manner in which such methodologies were applied to determine the appropriate annual pay adjustments for officers and employees of the Office;"(B) the amount of the annual pay adjustments afforded to officers and employees of the Office under section 3 of this Act; and"(C) a description of any extraordinary economic conditions or serious budget constraints which had a significant impact on the determination of the annual pay adjustments