1See References in Text note below.
[…] GAO VOLUNTARY EARLY RETIREMENT AND SEPARATION INCENTIVES: REPORTING REQUIREMENTS Pub. L. 106-303, §6, Oct. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 1069, provided that:"(a) ANNUAL REPORTS.-The Comptroller General shall include in each report submitted to Congress under section 719(a) of title 31, United States Code, during the 5-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 2000]- "(1) a review of all actions taken pursuant to sections 1 through 3 of this Act [amending section 732 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 732 of this title and sections 5597 and 8336 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees] during the period covered by the report, including-"(A) the number of officers or employees who separated from service pursuant to section 1 or 2 [enacting provisions set out as notes under