An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order-
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2102
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2014-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 113-128 substituted "the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 3174(a)(2)(A) of this title," for "the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 2864(a)(2)(A) of this title,".1998-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105-277, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(f)(18)], struck out "the State dislocated worker unit or office (referred to in section 1661(b)(2) of this title), or" before "the State or entity". Pub.