Any individual appointed as Commissioner of Internal Revenue during a term as defined in subparagraph (B) shall be appointed for the remainder of that term.
[…] L. 116-25 effective July 1, 2019, except that amendment by section 1301(c) of Pub. L. 116-25 applicable to compensation paid to individuals appointed as the National Taxpayer Advocate after Mar. 31, 2019, see section 1301(d) of Pub. L. 116-25, set out as a note under section 6108 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 114-113, div. Q, title IV, §401(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3117, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 110-428 applicable to disclosures made after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 2(d) of Pub. L. 110-428, set out as a note under section 6103 of this title. Pub.