For purposes of subsection (a), the amount determined under this subsection for any month is the product of-
[…] If any amount adjusted under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $5, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5.
26 U.S.C. § 6698
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONAnother section 6698, formerly section 6694, relating to failure to file information with respect to carryover basis property, which was added by Pub. L. 94-455, §2005(d)(2), was renumbered section 6698 by Pub. L. 95-600, renumbered section 6698A by Pub. L. 96-222, and repealed by Pub. L. 96-223.
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115-141, §206(n)(2)(A), inserted ", or a partnership adjustment tracking report under section 6226(b)(4)(A)," after "under section 6031" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115-141, §206(n)(2)(B), inserted ", or such report," after "such return". Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.