For purposes of this part, the term "underpayment" means the amount by which any tax imposed by this title exceeds the excess of-
[…] For purposes of clause (i), an opinion is disqualified if the opinion-
26 U.S.C. § 6664
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION Section 1409(c) of Pub. L. 111-152, which directed the amendment of section 6664 without specifying the act to be amended, was executed to this section, which is section 6664 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See 2010 Amendment notes below.Section 1219(a)(3), (c)(2) of Pub. L. 109-280, which directed the amendment of section 6664 without specifying the act to be amended, was executed to this section, which is section 6664 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See 2006 Amendment notes below.
AMENDMENTS2022-Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 117-328 inserted "or to any disallowance of a deduction described in section 6662(b)(10)" before period at end.2015-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114-113 inserted at end "A rule similar to the rule of section 6211(b)(4) shall apply for purposes of this subsection."2010-Subsec. (c)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 111-152, §1409(c)(1)(A), (C), added par. (2) and redesignated former pars.