For purposes of this section, the term "foreign person" means any person other than a United States person.
[…] For purposes of this section, the term "specified Federal procurement payment" means any payment made pursuant to a contract with the Government of the United States for-
For purposes of this section, the term "foreign person" means any person other than a United States person.
The amount deducted and withheld under chapter 3 shall be increased by the amount of tax imposed by this section on such payment.
For purposes of subtitle F, any tax imposed by this section shall be treated as a tax imposed by subtitle A.
26 U.S.C. § 5000C
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 111-347, §301(a)(3), Jan. 2, 2011, 124 Stat. 3666, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [enacting this section] shall apply to payments received pursuant to contracts entered into on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2011]."
PROHIBITION ON REIMBURSEMENT OF FEES Pub. L. 111-347, §301(b), Jan. 2, 2011, 124 Stat. 3666, provided that:"(1) IN GENERAL.-The head of each executive agency shall take any and all measures necessary to ensure that no funds are disbursed to any foreign contractor in order to reimburse the tax imposed under section 5000C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. "(2) ANNUAL REVIEW.-The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall annually review the contracting activities of each executive agency to monitor compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1). "(3) EXECUTIVE AGENCY.-For purposes of this subsection, the term 'executive agency' has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 403) [see 41 U.S.C. 133]."
APPLICATION Pub.