There is hereby imposed a tax of 20 percent of the amount of any employer reversion from a qualified plan.
[…] For purposes of determining whether there is a qualified replacement plan under paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide that-
For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), all employers treated as 1 employer under section 414(b), (c), (m), or (o) shall be treated as 1 employer.
This subsection shall not apply to an employer who, as of the termination date of the qualified plan, is in bankruptcy liquidation under chapter 7 of title 11 of the United States Code or in similar proceedings under State law.
26 U.S.C. § 4980
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2008-Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 110-458 added cl. (iii).2006-Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 109-280 substituted "if the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) are met" for "if-"(i) the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) are met, and"(ii) under the plan, employer securities to which subparagraph (B) applies must, except to the extent necessary to meet the requirements of section 401(a)(28), remain in the plan until distribution to participants in accordance with the provisions of such plan". 1996-Subsecs. (a), (d). Pub.