For purposes of subsections (a) and (b)-
[…] The term "taxable period" means, with respect to any taxable expenditure, the period beginning with the date on which the taxable expenditure occurs and ending on the earlier of-
26 U.S.C. § 4945
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThe date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (g)(1), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 99-514, which was approved Oct. 22, 1986.
CODIFICATIONSections 1212(e) and 1244(b) of Pub. L. 109-280, which directed the amendment of section 4945 without specifying the act to be amended, were executed to this section, which is section 4945 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See 2006 Amendment notes below.
AMENDMENTS2014-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 113-295 struck out "(excluding therefrom any preceding taxable year which begins before January 1, 1970)" after "taxable years of such organization" in concluding provisions. 2006-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109-280, §1212(e)(1)(A), substituted "20 percent" for "10 percent". See Codification note above.Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.