For purposes of subsections (a) and (b)-
[…] (a)(1). Pub. L. 109-280, §1212(e)(1)(A), substituted "20 percent" for "10 percent". See Codification note above.Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109-280, §1212(e)(1)(B), substituted "5 percent" for "21/2 percent". See Codification note above.Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109-280, §1212(e)(2), substituted "$10,000," for "$5,000," and "$20,000." for "$10,000." See Codification note above.Subsec. (d)(4)(A). Pub. L. 109-280, §1244(b), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "such organization is described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 509(a) or is an exempt operating foundation (as defined in section 4940(d)(2)), or". See Codification note above.1988-Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 100-647 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "the grant constitutes a scholarship or fellowship grant which is subject to the provisions of section 117(a) and is to be used for study at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii),". 1986-Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 99-514 inserted "(without regard to paragraph (3) thereof)" after "section 74(b)". 1984-Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 98-369, in amending par. (4) generally, divided existing provisions into subpars. (A) and (B) and inserted reference in subpar.