The tax imposed by paragraph (1)-
[…] (c), (d). Pub. L. 94-455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary" wherever appearing.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 115-123, div. D, title II, §41110(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 160, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 1212(c) of Pub. L. 109-280 applicable to taxable years beginning after Aug. 17, 2006, see section 1212(f) of Pub. L. 109-280, set out as a note under section 4941 of this title. Pub. L. 109-280, §1233(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1100, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]." Pub. L. 109-280, §1243(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1107, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Pub.