(d)(2)(G)(ii). Pub. L. 94-455, §1901(b)(8)(H), substituted "educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)" for "educational institution described in section 151(e)(4)" after "study at an".Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 94-455, §1906(b)(13)(A), struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 109-280, §1212(f), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1075, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4942 to 4945 and 4958 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub.