In the case of any reportable payment, if-
[…] L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 1521(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to real estate transactions closing after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1521(c) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 6045 of this title. Amendment by section 1523(b)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to payments made after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1523(d) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6050N of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title I, §152(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 691, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."Amendment by section 722(h)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable as if included in amendments made by Interest and Dividend Tax Compliance Act of 1983, Pub. L. 98-67, see section 722(h)(5)(A) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 643 of this title.