For purposes of this chapter-
[…] L. 87-256 added par. (18).1960-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86-778, §532(a), included employment on or in connection with an American aircraft within cl. (B) of the opening provisions.Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 86-778, §532(b), excluded service performed on or in connection with an aircraft that is not an American aircraft.Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 86-778, §531(c), substituted "wholly or partially owned" for "wholly owned" in cl. (A), and inserted "which specifically refers to such section (or the corresponding section of prior law) in granting such exemption" in cl. (B).Subsec. (c)(8). Pub. L. 86-778, §533, substituted "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a)" for "service performed in the employ of a corporation, community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation."Subsec. (c)(10). Pub.