In the case of a distribution described in subsection (a) by an S corporation which has no accumulated earnings and profits-
[…] For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "affected shareholder" means any shareholder to whom a distribution is made by the S corporation during the taxable year.
If a director receives a distribution (not in part or full payment in exchange for stock) from an S corporation with respect to any restricted bank director stock (as defined in section 1361(f)), the amount of such distribution-
26 U.S.C. § 1368
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 115-141 substituted "is included" for "in included".2007-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110-28 added subsec. (f).1996-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104-188, §1309(a)(2), inserted at end "In the case of any distribution made during any taxable year, the adjusted basis of the stock shall be determined with regard to the adjustments provided in paragraph (1) of section 1367(a) for the taxable year."Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104-188, §1309(c), substituted "as otherwise provided in this paragraph" for "as provided in subparagraph (B)" and "section 1367(a)(2)" for "section 1367(b)(2)(A)".Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 104-188, §1309(b), added subpar. (C).1986-Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub.