For purposes of this part-
[…] AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (b)(5)(B). Pub. L. 115-141, §401(a) (184), substituted "section 951(c)" for "section 951(f)". Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 115-141, §401(a) (185), substituted "section 1297(a)(2)" for "section 1296(a)(2)".Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 115-141, §401(d)(1)(D) (viii)(III), substituted "section 367(d)(4)" for "section 936(h)(3)(B)".Subsec. (e)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 115-141, §401(a) (186), substituted "provisions" for "provisons".2010-Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 111-147 added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g). 2007-Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 110-172, §11(a) (24)(C), substituted "Section 1297(d)" for "Section 1297(e)".Subsec. (b)(7) to (9). Pub. L. 110-172, §11(f)(2), redesignated pars. (8) and (9) as (7) and (8), respectively, and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: "Section 1246 shall not apply to earnings and profits of any company for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, if such company is a passive foreign investment company for such taxable year."1998-Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 105-206 inserted at end "Section 1297(e) shall not apply in determining whether a corporation is a passive foreign investment company for purposes of this subparagraph."1997- Pub. L. 105-34, §1122(a), renumbered section 1297 of this title as this section.Subsec.