For purposes of this subpart-
[…] (a)(4)(B)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 100-647 substituted "subsection (a)(7)" for "subsection (a)(6)".1986-Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Pub. L. 99-514 redesignated par. (4), relating to treatment of obligations distributed to corporations, as (5), and substituted "by corporations" for "to corporations" in heading.1984-Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 98-369, §61(c)(2), added par. (4) relating to treatment of obligations distributed to corporations.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §318(c)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-645, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 41 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [Pub. L. 98-369, div. A]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 101-508 applicable, with certain exceptions, to debt instruments issued and stock transferred after Oct. 1, 1990, in satisfaction of any indebtedness, see section 11325(c) of Pub.