For purposes of this subpart-
[…] For civil penalty for failure to meet requirements of this subsection, see section 6706.
The Secretary may prescribe regulations providing that where, by reason of varying rates of interest, put or call options, indefinite maturities, contingent payments, assumptions of debt instruments, or other circumstances, the tax treatment under this subpart (or section 163(e)) does not carry out the purposes of this subpart (or section 163(e)), such treatment shall be modified to the extent appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subpart (or section 163(e)).
26 U.S.C. § 1275
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2000-Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 106-554, in introductory provisions, substituted "subchapter L (or by an entity described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) which would be subject to tax under subchapter L were it not so exempt)" for "subchapter L".1990-Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Pub. L. 101-508 redesignated par. (5) as (4) and struck out former par. (4) which related to a special rule for determination of issue price in case of exchange of debt instruments in reorganization.1988-Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(ii)(I). Pub.