For purposes of subsection (a)(6)-
[…] Notwithstanding subsection (a)(7), the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to properly characterize any income, gain, expense, or loss arising from a transaction-
At the election of the taxpayer, paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to musical compositions or copyrights in musical works sold or exchanged by a taxpayer described in subsection (a)(3).
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of paragraph (6) and (7) of subsection (a) in the case of transactions involving related parties.
1 So in original. Probably should be "who".
26 U.S.C. § 1221
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115-97 inserted "a patent, invention, model or design (whether or not patented), a secret formula or process," before "a copyright" in introductory provisions. 2010-Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 111-312 amended subsec. (a)(3)(C) to read as if amendment by Pub. L. 107-16, §542(e)(2)(A), had never been enacted. See 2001 Amendment note below. 2006-Subsec. (b)(3). Pub.