In the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges.
[…] STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1977 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 95-30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95-30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 501(b)(6) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.Pub. L. 94-455, title XIV, §1401(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1731, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 91-172, title V, §513(d), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 643, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1212 and 1222 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."