For purposes of this section-
[…] L. 113-295, set out as a note under section 56 of this title. Amendment by section 221(a)(73) of Pub. L. 113-295 effective Dec. 19, 2014, subject to a savings provision, see section 221(b) of Pub. L. 113-295, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2007 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 110-172 effective as if included in the provisions of the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-222, to which such amendment relates, with certain exceptions, see section 4(d) of Pub. L. 110-172, set out as a note under section 355 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 109-222, §515(d), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 368, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 105-34, §1172(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 988, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Pub.