For purposes of this section-
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 94-455, title X, §1011(d), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1611, as amended by Pub. L. 95-30, title III, §302, May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 152; Pub. L. 95-615, §4(a), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3097, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 36 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."Amendment by section 1901(a)(115) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 88-272, title II, §237(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 128, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1964."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT Pub.