For purposes of this part, the term "produced" includes created, fabricated, manufactured, extracted, processed, cured, or aged.
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 101(b)(6) of Pub. L. 108-357 applicable to transactions after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 101(c) of Pub. L. 108-357, set out as a note under section 56 of this title. Pub. L. 108-357, §401(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1491, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008." Pub. L. 108-357, §403(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1494, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 904 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002." Pub. L. 108-357, §403(d), as added by Pub.