For purposes of this part, the term "produced" includes created, fabricated, manufactured, extracted, processed, cured, or aged.
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2017 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 115-97, §13501(c)(1), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2141, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to sales, exchanges, and dispositions on or after November 27, 2017." Pub. L. 115-97, §14502(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2235, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-240 applicable to guarantees issued after Sept. 27, 2010, see section 2122(d) of Pub. L. 111-240, set out as a note under section 861 of this title. Pub. L. 111-226, §216(b), Aug. 10, 2010, 124 Stat. 2400, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2010]." Pub. L. 111-147, §551(b), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 117, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 18, 2010]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2009 AMENDMENT Pub.