Except as provided in subsection (b), the status of any organization as a private foundation shall be terminated only if-
[…] EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Jan. 1, 1970, see section 101(k)(1) of Pub. L. 91-172, set out as a note under section 4940 of this title.
APPLICABILITY TO DETERMINATION OF STATUS AS SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR FOR PURPOSES OF TAXES ON SELF-DEALING OF CONTRIBUTIONS MADE PRIOR TO OCTOBER 9, 1969Pub. L. 95-170, §3, Nov. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1352, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "In determining whether a person is a substantial contributor within the meaning of section 507(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] for purposes of applying section 4941 of such Code (relating to taxes on self-dealing), contributions made before October 9, 1969, which-"(1) were made on account of or in lieu of payments required under a lease in effect before such date, and"(2) were coincident with or by reason of the reduction in the required payments under such lease,shall not be taken into account. For purposes of applying section 507(d)(2)(B)(iv) of such Code, the preceding sentence shall be treated as having taken effect on January 1, 1970."