In the case of-
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 201(d)(7)(A) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date, with exceptions, see sections 203 and 204 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.Amendment by section 201(d)(7)(A) of Pub. L. 99-514 not applicable to any property placed in service before Jan. 1, 1994, if such property placed in service as part of specified rehabilitations, and not applicable to certain additional rehabilitations, see section 251(d)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.Pub. L. 99-514, title V, §503(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2244, provided that: "(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to losses incurred after December 31, 1986, with respect to property placed in service by the taxpayer after December 31, 1986."(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR LOSSES OF S CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR PASS-THRU ENTITY.-In the case of an interest in an S corporation, a partnership, or other pass-thru entity acquired after December 31, 1986, the amendments made by this section shall apply to losses after December 31,