In the case of-
[…] If zero exceeds the amount for which the taxpayer is at risk in any activity at the close of any taxable year-
The excess referred to in paragraph (1) shall not exceed-
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
26 U.S.C. § 465
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (c)(7)(D)(v)(II). Pub. L. 115-97 substituted "section 453B(e)(3)" for "section 806(b)(3)". 2014-Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 113-295 substituted "This" for "In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978, this".2004-Subsec. (c)(7)(B). Pub. L. 108-357 inserted "or" at end of cl. (i), redesignated cl. (iii) as (ii), and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: "a foreign personal holding company (as defined in section 552(a)), or".1990-Subsec. (b)(6)(D). Pub.