For purposes of this part, the term "employee stock purchase plan" means a plan which meets the following requirements:
[…] (c). Pub. L. 108-357 inserted at end of concluding provisions "No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld under chapter 24 with respect to any amount treated as compensation under this subsection." 1990-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-508, §11801(c)(9)(D)(i), struck out "(other than a restricted stock option granted pursuant to a plan described in section 424(c)(3)(B))" after "December 31, 1963".Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101-508, §11801(c)(9)(D) (ii), substituted "424(a)" for "425(a)". Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 101-508, §11801(c)(9)(E), substituted "424(d)" for "425(d)".1986-Subsec. (b)(4)(D). Pub. L. 99-514 substituted "highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q))" for "officers, persons whose principal duties consist of supervising the work of other employees, or highly compensated employees".1984-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98-369 substituted "6 months" for "1 year", applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and before Jan. 1, 1988. See Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note below.1976-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.