For purposes of this part, the term "employee stock purchase plan" means a plan which meets the following requirements:
[…] In the case of the disposition of such share by the individual, the basis of the share in his hands at the time of such disposition shall be increased by an amount equal to the amount so includible in his gross income. No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld under chapter 24 with respect to any amount treated as compensation under this subsection.
An option for which an election is made under section 83(i) with respect to the stock received in connection with its exercise shall not be considered as granted pursuant an employee stock purchase plan.
26 U.S.C. § 423
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 115-97, §13603(c)(1)(B)(i), struck out "and" before "the plan may provide" and inserted ", and the rules of section 83(i) shall apply in determining which employees have a right to make an election under such section" before semicolon at end.Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115-97, §13603(c)(1)(B) (ii), added subsec. (d). 2014-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113-295 struck out "after December 31, 1963," after "option granted" in introductory provisions.2004-Subsec. (c). Pub.