Section 421(a) shall apply with respect to the transfer of a share of stock to an individual pursuant to his exercise of an incentive stock option if-
[…] L. 101-508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115-97 inserted at end of concluding provisions "Such term shall not include any option if an election is made under section 83(i) with respect to the stock received in connection with the exercise of such option."1990- Pub. L. 101-508, §11801(c)(9)(A)(i), renumbered section 422A of this title as this section.Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101-508, §11801(c)(9)(C)(i), substituted "424(a)" for "425(a)". Subsec. (c)(5) to (8). Pub. L. 101-508, §11801(c)(9)(C) (ii), redesignated pars. (6) to (8) as (5) to (7), respectively, and struck out former par. (5) "Coordination with sections 422 and 424" which read as follows: "Sections 422 and 424 shall not apply to an incentive stock option." 1988-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-647, §1003(d)(1)(A), inserted at end "Such term shall not include any option if (as of the time the option is granted) the terms of such option provide that it will not be treated as an incentive stock option."Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 100-647, §1003(d)(2)(B), struck out par.