For purposes of this section, for a plan year-
[…] Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 113-235, §108(b)(2)(C) (ii), added par. (4).Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 113-235, §108(b)(2)(A), substituted "critical status, as described in subsection 432(b)(2)," for "reorganization".Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 113-235, §108(b)(2)(D)(i), which directed substitution of "the parties described in section 101(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974" for "the corporation, the parties described in section 418A(a)(2), and the plan participants and beneficiaries", could not be executed because the phrase "the corporation, the parties described in section 418A(a)(2), and the plan participants and beneficiaries" did not appear.Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 113-235, §108(b)(2)(D) (ii), substituted "section 101(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974" for "section 418A(a)(2) and the plan participants and beneficiaries". Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 113-235, §108(b)(2)(A), substituted "critical status, as described in subsection 432(b)(2)," for "reorganization".Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 113-235, §108(b)(2)(E), added subsec. (h). 2006-Subsec. (d)(1).