For purposes of this section-
[…] L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.Amendment by section 4005(d)(2) of Pub. L. 100-647 applicable to bonds issued, and nonissued bond amounts elected, after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 4005(h)(1) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 143 of this title. Amendment by section 5053(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 applicable, with certain exceptions, to obligations issued after Oct. 21, 1988, see section 5053(c) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 145 of this title.Pub. L. 100-647, title VI, §6177(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3727, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."Pub.