For purposes of paragraph (1), the following shall be treated as related persons-
[…] L. 112-95, §1105(b), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 152, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 14, 2012]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENT Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110-234 by Pub. L. 110-246 effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110-234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110-246, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture. Pub. L. 110-234, title XV, §15341(e), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1517, and Pub. L. 110-246, §4(a), title XV, §15341(e), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2279, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 18, 2008]."[Pub. L. 110-234 and Pub. L. 110-246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110-234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110-246, set out as a note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.]
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2001 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.