26 U.S.C. § 139B
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2020 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 116-260, div. EE, title I, §103(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3040, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2019 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 116-94, div. O, title III, §301(d), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3175, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 3121 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019."

EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 110-142, §5(c), Dec. 20, 2007, 121 Stat. 1806, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007."

State
The term "State" shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.
taxable year