For purposes of subsection (a)-
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 104-188, §1123(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1768, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 99-514, title XI, §1164(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2511, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 97-34 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 115 of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as a note under section 911 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.