For purposes of this section, the term "miscellaneous itemized deductions" means the itemized deductions other than-
[…] AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 115-97 added subsec. (g).2000-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 106-554 substituted "the second sentence" for "the last sentence". 1998-Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 105-277 substituted "for casualty or theft losses described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 165(c) or for losses described in section 165(d)" for "for losses described in subsection (c)(3) or (d) of section 165".1993-Subsec. (b)(6) to (13). Pub. L. 103-66 redesignated pars. (7) to (13) as (6) to (12), respectively, and struck out former par. (6) which read as follows: "the deduction under section 217 (relating to moving expenses),". 1989-Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 101-239 struck out par. (4) which read as follows: "TERMINATION.-This subsection shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989." 1988-Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100-647, §1001(f)(2), substituted "deductions" for "deduction" and inserted before comma at end "and section 642(c) (relating to deduction for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable purpose)".Subsec. (c). Pub.