For purposes of section 38, the nonconventional source production credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to-
[…] (g)(2)(E). Pub. L. 110-343 added subpar. (E).2006-Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 109-432, §211(b), inserted "(other than from petroleum based products)" after "producing coke or coke gas" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (g)(2)(D). Pub. L. 109-432, §211(a), added subpar. (D).2005- Pub. L. 109-58, §1322(a)(1), renumbered section 29 of this title as this section.Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109-135, §402(g), struck out "if the taxpayer elects to have this section apply," after "For purposes of section 38," in introductory provisions. Pub. L. 109-58, §1322(a)(3)(E), substituted "For purposes of section 38, if the taxpayer elects to have this section apply, the nonconventional source production credit determined under this section for the taxable year is" for "There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 109-58, §1322(a)(3)(F), struck out heading and text of par. (6).