For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage is-
[…] L. 115-141, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
SPECIAL RULE FOR ALLOCATION OF INCREASED 2008 LIMITATION Pub. L. 111-5, div. B, title I, §1403(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 352, provided that: "The amount of the increase in the new markets tax credit limitation for calendar year 2008 by reason of the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be allocated in accordance with section 45D(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to qualified community development entities (as defined in section 45D(c) of such Code) which-"(1) submitted an allocation application with respect to calendar year 2008, and"(2)(A) did not receive an allocation for such calendar year, or"(B) received an allocation for such calendar year in an amount less than the amount requested in the allocation application."
GUIDANCE ON ALLOCATION OF NATIONAL LIMITATIONPub.