For purposes of section 38, the biodiesel fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of-
[…] L. 110-343, set out as a note under section 40 of this title.Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110-234 by Pub. L. 110-246 effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110-234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110-246, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.Amendment by section 15321(f) of Pub. L. 110-246 applicable to fuel produced after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 15321(g) of Pub. L. 110-246, set out as a note under section 40 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 109-58, §1344(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1052, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6426 and 6427 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005]." Pub. L. 109-58, §1345(e), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1055, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005]." Pub.