For purposes of section 38, the biodiesel fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of-
[…] (e) as (f).Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109-58, §1346(a), redesignated subsec. (f) as (g).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2022 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 117-169, §13201(f), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1932, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6426 and 6427 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2021."Amendment by section 13203(c) of Pub. L. 117-169 applicable to fuel sold or used after Dec. 31, 2022, see section 13203(f) of Pub. L. 117-169, set out as an Effective Date note under section 40B of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2019 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 116-94, div. Q, title I, §121(a)(2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3230, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2017."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 115-123, div. D, title I, §40407(a)(2), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 149, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2016."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Pub.