There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of-
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 110-343 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 205(e) of Pub. L. 110-343, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2008 Amendment note under section 24 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 402(j) of Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of Pub. L. 109-135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 109-58, §1341(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1049, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 38, 55, 1016, and 6501 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date."
- Secretary of the Treasury
- The term "Secretary of the Treasury" means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.
- Secretary
- The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
- State