L. 100-690, §2205(1), inserted "; leasing of tribal property" in section catchline.Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100-690, §2205(2), added subsec. (c).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
LEASE AND OPERATION OF FACILITIES IN FAIRBANKS, ALASKA Pub. L. 101-630, title V, §509(b), (c), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4567, provided that:"(b) LEASE OF FACILITIES.-The Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting under section 4209(c) and 4227(b) of the Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act [of 1986, 25 U.S.C. 2415(c), 2474(b)], may-"(1) without regard to section 4209(c)(2) of that Act, lease from the Tanana Chiefs Conference facilities that are located in Fairbanks, Alaska, and that the Tanana Chiefs Conference has leased from another entity, and"(2) if the Secretary enters into a lease under paragraph (1) for at least 40 years, renovate the facilities to the extent needed."(c) SELF-DETERMINATION CONTRACTS FOR STAFFING AND OPERATION.-The Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting under section 102 of the Indian Self-Determination and