Subject to subsection (e), members of the Senior Foreign Service who are serving-
[…] REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE PAY PROGRAMS Pub. L. 100-204, title I, §175(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1361, provided that:"(1) SUSPENSION OF AWARDS DURING REVIEW.-During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987], and ending on the date on which the Inspector General of the Department of State reports to the Congress pursuant to paragraph (2), performance pay may not be awarded under section 405 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3965) to any member of the Senior Foreign Service in the Department of State."(2) REVIEW BY INSPECTOR GENERAL.-The Inspector General of the Department of State shall conduct a complete and thorough review of-"(A) the procedures in the Department of State under which performance pay recipients are chosen to determine whether the procedures and award determinations are free from bias and reflect fair standards; and"(B) the adequacy of the criteria and the equity of the criteria actually applied in making those awards. The review should be conducted in accordance with generally accepted Government auditing standards.