Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply-
[…] (4) after par. (3) in subsec. (b) to reflect the probable intent of Congress. 1985-Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99-83, §127(b), added par. (3).Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 99-83, §711, added subsecs. (c) and (d).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 99-83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 99-83 set out as a note under section 2151-1 of this title.
EXEMPTION OF NARCOTICS-RELATED MILITARY ASSISTANCE FOR SPECIFIC FISCAL YEARS FROM PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES Pub. L. 103-447, title I, §104, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694, provided that:"(a) EXEMPTION.-For fiscal year 1995, section 660 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2420) shall not apply with respect to-"(1) transfers of excess defense articles under section 517 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321k); "(2) funds made available for the 'Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763) that are used for assistance provided for narcotics-related purposes; or "(3) international military education and training under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 and following) that is provided for narcotics-related purposes.