Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
[…] L. 117-180 set out as a note under section 379i of this title. Section effective Oct. 26, 2002, except for certain premarket fees, see section 106 of Pub. L. 107-250 set out as a note under section 379i of this title.
FEE EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN ENTITIES SUBMITTING PREMARKET REPORTS Pub. L. 107-250, title I, §102(b), Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1600, as amended by Pub. L. 108-214, §2(d)(2)(C), (3) (B), Apr. 1, 2004, 118 Stat. 577, provided that: "A person submitting a premarket report to the Secretary of Health and Human Services is exempt from the fee under section 738(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 379j(a)(2)(A)(ii)] (as added by subsection (a) of this section) if- "(1) the premarket report is the first such report submitted to the Secretary by the person; and"(2) before October 1, 2002, the person submitted a premarket application to the Secretary for the same device as the device for which the person is submitting the premarket report."