Except as provided in subsection (b), no teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if-
[…] The limitations on the liability of a teacher under this subpart shall not apply to misconduct during background investigations, or during other actions, involved in the hiring of a teacher.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any civil action brought by any school or any governmental entity against any teacher of such school.
Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to affect any State or local law (including a rule or regulation) or policy pertaining to the use of corporal punishment.
20 U.S.C. § 7946
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was classified to section 6736 of this title prior to renumbering by Pub. L. 114-95.
AMENDMENTS2015- Pub. L. 114-95, §2001(a)(1), struck out undesignated par. following par. (2) which read as follows: "ate law that makes a limitation of liability inapplicable if the civil action was brought by an officer of a State or local government pursuant to State or local law."Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 114-95, §2001(a)(1), added par. (3).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 114-95 effective Dec. 10, 2015, except with respect to certain noncompetitive programs and competitive programs, see section 5 of Pub.