The obligation to make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to children-
[…] (a)(15)(B). Pub. L. 114-95, §9215 (ss)(3)(A)(ii), which directed substitution of "including measurements of interim progress for children with disabilities under section 6311(c)(4)(A)(i)" for "including measurable annual objectives for progress by children with disabilities under section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II)", was executed by making the substitution for "including measurable annual objectives for progress by children with disabilities under section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II)(cc)", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.Subsec. (a)(16)(C)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 114-95, §9215 (ss)(3)(B)(i), substituted "challenging State academic content standards under section 6311(b)(1) of this title and alternate academic achievement standards under section 6311(b)(1)(E) of this title" for "State's challenging academic content standards and challenging student academic achievement standards".Subsec. (a)(16)(C)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 114-95, §9215 (ss)(3)(B)(ii), substituted "section 6311(b)(1)(E) of this title," for "the regulations promulgated to carry out section 6311(b)(1) of this title,".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.