19 U.S.C. § 1677d
[…] If, in the course of a proceeding under this subtitle, the administering authority discovers a practice which appears to be a countervailable subsidy, but was not included in the matters alleged in a countervailing duty petition, or if the administering authority receives notice from the Trade Representative that a subsidy or subsidy program is in violation of Article 8 of the Subsidies Agreement, then the administering authority-
19 U.S.C. § 1677d
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1994- Pub. L. 103-465substituted "Countervailable subsidy" for "Subsidy" in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If, in the course of a proceeding under this subtitle, the administering authority discovers a practice which appears to be a subsidy, but was not included in the matters alleged in a countervailing duty petition, then the administering authority-"(1) shall include the practice in the proceeding if it appears to be a subsidy with respect to the merchandise which is the subject of the proceeding, or"(2) shall transfer the information concerning the practice (other than confidential information) to the