The President may designate a foreign country or instrumentality for purposes of subsection (a) only if he determines that such country or instrumentality-
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may direct any agency of the United States listed in Annex 13-A of the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of this title) to procure eligible products in compliance with the procedural provisions of chapter 13 of the USMCA.
The authority of the President under subsection (a) of this section to waive any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement does not authorize the waiver of any small business or minority preference.
19 U.S.C. § 2511
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2020-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116-113, §505(a)(1), substituted "the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of this title)" for "the North American Free Trade Agreement".Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 116-113, §505(a)(2), substituted "Annex 13-A of the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of this title)" for "Annex 1001.1a-2 of the North American Free Trade Agreement" and "chapter 13 of the USMCA" for "chapter 10 of such Agreement".1993-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103-182, §381(a)(1), substituted "Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the President" for "The President".Subsec. (b)(1). Pub.