In return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under the conservation reserve program, the Secretary shall-
[…] In the case of an activity carried out under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reduce the payment otherwise payable under the contract by an amount commensurate with the economic value of the activity.
In the case of a natural disaster or adverse weather event that has the effect of a management practice consistent with the conservation plan, the Secretary shall not require further management practices pursuant to section 3832(a)(5) of this title that are intended to achieve the same effect.
16 U.S.C. § 3833
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 3833, Pub. L. 99-198, title XII, §1233, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1511, related to duties of Secretary, prior to the general amendment of this subpart by Pub. L. 107-171.
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115-334, §2206(a)(1), inserted ",including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable" after "in the public interest". Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115-334, §2206(a)(2)(A), substituted ",in accordance with section 3834(d) of this title," for "in an amount necessary to compensate" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub.