any financial assistance extended to any coastal state under section 1455 of this title (but not below 70 per centum of the amount that would otherwise be available to the coastal state under such section for any year), and withdraw any unexpended portion of such reduction, if the Secretary determines that the coastal state-"(1) is failing to make significant improvement in achieving the coastal management objectives specified in section 1452(2)(A) through (I) of this title; or "(2) is failing to make satisfactory progress in providing in its management program for the matters referred to in section 1455(i)(A) and (B) of this title."Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101-508, §6212(c), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: "The Secretary shall withdraw approval of the management program of any coastal state, and shall withdraw any financial assistance available to that state under this chapter as well as any unexpended portion of such assistance, if the Secretary determines that the coastal state is failing to adhere to, is not justified in deviating from (1) the management program approved by the Secretary, or (2) the terms of any grant or cooperative agreement funded under section 1455 of this title, and refuses to remedy the deviation." Subsec. (f). Pub.