In this section:
[…] N of Pub. L. 116-260.
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and not as part of the CARES Act which in part comprises this chapter.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
TAX TREATMENT OF RESTAURANT REVITALIZATION GRANTS Pub. L. 117-2, §9673, 135 Stat. 184, provided that: "For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]-"(1) amounts received from the Administrator of the Small Business Administration in the form of a restaurant revitalization grant under section 5003 [15 U.S.C. 9009c] shall not be included in the gross income of the person that receives such amounts, "(2) no deduction shall be denied, no tax attribute shall be reduced, and no basis increase shall be denied, by reason of the exclusion from gross income provided by paragraph (1), and"(3) in the case of a partnership or S corporation that receives such amounts-"(A) except as otherwise provided by the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate), any amount excluded from income by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections