There is hereby established the Office of the Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program.
[…] The Office of the Special Inspector General shall terminate on the later of-
1 See References in Text note below.
12 U.S.C. § 5231
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTChapter 83 or 84, referred to in subsec. (e)(5)(A), probably means chapter 83 or 84 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
AMENDMENTS2022-Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 117-286, §4(b)(35)(A), substituted "section 403(b) of title 5." for "section 3(b) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.)."Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 117-286, §4(b)(35)(B), substituted "section 403(e) of title 5." for "section 3(e) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.)."Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 117-286, §4(b)(35)(C), substituted "chapter 4 of title 5." for "the Inspector General Act of 1978."Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 117-286, §4(b)(35)(D), substituted "section 406 of title 5." for "section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978."Subsec. (d)(2). Pub.