12 U.S.C. § 3342
[…] In determining whether an appraisal in connection with a federally related transaction shall be performed by a State certified appraiser, an agency or instrumentality under this chapter shall consider whether transactions, either individually or collectively, are of sufficient financial or public policy importance to the United States that an individual who performs an appraisal in connection with such transactions should be a State certified appraiser, except that-
12 U.S.C. § 3342
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2010-Par. (2). Pub. L. 111-203 inserted ", where a complex 1-to-4 unit single family residential appraisal means an appraisal for which the property to be appraised, the form of ownership, the property characteristics, or the market conditions are atypical" before the period.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.