if that service conformed to required standards and qualifications.
[…] of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1996], the recommendations of the Secretary with regard to the adoption of the following Reserve retirement initiatives recommended in the August 1988 report of the Sixth Quadrennial Review of Military Compensation:"(1) Elimination of membership points under subparagraph (C) of section 12732(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, in conjunction with a decrease from 50 to 35 in the number of points required for a satisfactory year under that section."(2) Limitation to 60 in any year on the number of points that may be credited under subparagraph (B) of section 12732(a)(2) of such title at two points per day. "(3) Limitation to 360 in any year on the total number of retirement points countable for purposes of section 12733 of such title."
COAST GUARD WOMEN'S RESERVE; CONSTRUCTIVE SERVICE CREDIT: RETIREMENT BENEFITS; RETROACTIVE PAYPub.