10 U.S.C. § 2601a
[…] L. 112-81, div. A, title V, §543, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1411; Pub. L. 112-239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(32), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1954; Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title X, §1071(e)(4), (f)(19), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3510, 3511; Pub. L. 117-263, div. A, title V, §522, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2570.

EDITORIAL NOTES

AMENDMENTS2022-Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 117-263, §522(1), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4). Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 117-263, §522(2), struck out "paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of" before "subsection (b)". 2014-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 113-291, §1071(f) (19)(A), substituted "prescribe" for "issue". Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113-291, §1071(f) (19)(B), substituted "prescribed" for "issued".Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 113-291, §1071(e)(4), substituted "after December 31, 2011," for "after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012".2013-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112-239 inserted "when it is not operating as a service in the Navy" after "Coast Guard" in introductory provisions.2011-Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 112-81, §543(1), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).Subsec. (c). Pub.